Our Privacy Policy

(June 27, 2022)

Keeping customer information private is a priority for for Pre-Paid Legal Services, Inc. “PPLSI,” its subsidiaries and affiliates. To enable us to provide our membership plans, we need to collect certain personal information from you. It is sometimes necessary to share that personal information with others to provide our services to you. However, we want to emphasize that we are committed to maintaining the privacy of this information in accordance with law. All individuals with access to personal information about our customers are required to follow this policy.

This privacy notice informs you of what personal information we collect about you and how we treat that information. Its purpose is to answer questions you may have regarding our treatment of your personal information and reassures you of our dedication to keeping your personal information secure.

Information We Collect

We collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources:

• Information we receive from you on applications or other forms such as your name, address, payment information, Social Security Number and Social Insurance Number in Canada.

• Information automatically collected during visits to our website including IP address and cookies.

• Information about your transactions, interactions or communications with us or our affiliates.

Information We Share

We do not disclose any non-public personal information about our customers, past or present, to any third party except for a business purpose and otherwise permitted by law. As needed, we may disclose information we collect, as described above, to Provider Law Firms and companies that assist us in the servicing or administration of the product you have requested or authorized

We also contract with a third-party service provider that solicits review of LegalShield from our customers. The service provider is subject to appropriate confidentiality and use restrictions. As part of this contract, we disclose members’ names, membership numbers, and email addresses, which are necessary to provide these services. Members can opt-out at any time by contacting the email address or phone number listed at the bottom of this page.

When information is shared with companies that perform services on our behalf, we protect against the subsequent disclosure of that information with a confidentiality agreement or other protective measures.

In no event do we disclose your personal information to companies that will use that information to contact you about their own products or services.

Our Security Procedures

We restrict access to non-public personal information to those persons who need such information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your non-public personal information. We keep information for as long as is necessary for our business purposes and will dispose of all information in accordance to federal, state, and local law and our company policies.

Use of Cookies

PPLSI may use data collected from our website, including history data or cookies, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Most of the cookies are functional used to increase usability for repeat visitors to the website. Analytic cookies are utilized to gather insight to the use of the website for improving interaction and product design. Our website does not acknowledge “Do Not Track” settings. Third parties may also use cookies.

Changes to Privacy Policy

PPLSI reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any material changes to the Privacy Policy will be incorporated on this page. Notice of changes may be given in any manner we choose in compliance with the law such as, but not limited to, posting a notice of changes on our websites. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the most recent version of the Privacy Policy. The first effective date of this Privacy Policy is July 1, 2001, and as amended over time with the last amendments as of June 27, 2022.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Consumers in California may have certain privacy rights, including the right to not be discriminated against and request to know what personal information PPLSI has collected about them, the deletion of such information, and how PPLSI has used or otherwise shared such information over the past years. California consumers can make a request by contacting the email address or phone number listed at the bottom of this page. PPLSI will respond in accordance with CCPA guidelines.

PPLSI collects various types of personal information, as explained elsewhere in this policy, for the purpose of facilitating the services purchased by members. Categories of information collected include, but are not limited to, personally identifiable information, such as names, addresses, and social security numbers. commercial and financial information; and legal information. PPLSI does not sell personal information. PPLSI will comply with CCPA Right-to-Forget Deletion Guidelines.

Questions About the Privacy Policy?
If you have any questions about this notice or if you would like to review or make changes to your personal information, please email us at [email protected] or call us toll-free:

• (800) 654-7757 (US)
• (800) 440-8857 (Canada)
• (866) 274-5790 (TTY)
Modal Associate Startup Plan
X
Associate Start Up

LegalShield offers motivated individuals a unique program designed to deliver their dreams. Join our community and its mission to empower and protect by providing affordable legal access for all. Start your own part-time business, and take control of your future.

  • 1 month of LegalShield Advantage state of the art marketing tools
  • In-depth live training classes to taught by LegalShield’s best of the best
  • Exclusive sales tools to build and manage your business on-the-go
  • A community of like-minded entrepreneurs to help you exceed your goals
Are you registering as an individual or a business?
Requirements for businesses.


Have you or someone who may write business under this Associate Agreement ever been convicted of a felony, had a professional license revoked or have unresolved pending arrests and/or charges?
See our requirements for associates.
Modal Business Builder Plan 2021
X

Start your own part-time business, and take control of your future.

$49.00 one-time fee
Modal IdShield Plan
X
IDShield Plan

Offering comprehensive identity theft monitoring and full service identity restoration services with $1M of identity theft insurance coverage.

Choose a Plan:
Modal Legalshield Plan
Licecnse Associate Required
X

Associate Name
Associate phone number.
Associate's city
Modal Small Business Plan NEW
X
Small Business Legal Plan
Small Business Supplements:
Is this a publicly traded or non-profit company?
This plan does not cover publicly traded companies. Please call 1-855-387-6320 for more information